Back To Main Ordering Page And My Other Sale Catalogs
Book Condition - For purposes of this book list, I am describing the books in
detail as well as assigning grades. Hopefully this will minimize any
differences of opinion about grading.
All books are hardcovers except where otherwise noted.
I don't consider bookplates and inscriptions to be defects so I tend to forget to note them when writing up a book. If these conditions are important to you, let me know and I will check the book(s) in question for you.
Books are listed in the following categories - press the category you want to jump down to it:
Cartoon, Illustration and Comic Strip Books
Cartooning/Illustration Reference, History, Criticism
Foreign Language Books - Cartoon, Comic, Reference
Cartoon & Illustration Related Magazines
CARTOON, ILLUSTRATION AND COMIC STRIP BOOKS
[ATTWOOD, FRANCIS GILBERT] - Attwood's Pictures - An Artist's History of the Last Ten Years of the Nineteenth Century, Life Publishing 1900, edition unstated. Quarto. A compendium of the Life magazine cartoonist's monthly full page drawings. Volume is not perfect, but looks so fresh I thought it might be some sort of reproduction at first. Corners bumped, a little spine stress at edges, gilding in perfect shape, very good+. You won't find a better copy. $95.00 SOLD
[AUTH, TONY] - Behind The Lines, Houghton Mifflin 1977. Stated first. Oblong softcover. Auth can draw rings around most other editorial cartoonists. One of the first anti-war cartoonists to get a berth at a major paper (the Philadelphia Inquirer). Superb stuff. Very good, light shelfwear and very minor soiling. $10.00 SOLD
[AUTH, TONY] - Lost In Space - The Reagan Years, Andrews-McMeel 1988, edition unstated. Oblong softcover. Auth can draw rings around most other editorial cartoonists. One of the first anti-war cartoonists to get a berth at a major paper (the Philadelphia Inquirer). Superb stuff. Little shelf wear, fine-. $10.00 SOLD
[BASTIAN, ROBERT] - The Best of Bastian KQED, publisher unstated, 1969.
Saddle-stitched softcover. A survey of the best 'TV' cartoons of Bastian -
those he drew live on stage for a San Francisco television program called
"Newsroom". Scarce title. A few color flecks, very minor wear. Very good.
$10.00 SOLD
[BATES, BILL] - Royal Viking Cruise Cartoons by Bill Bates, self-published 1981. Signed (with inscription) and numbered 481 of 500. A collection of gag cartoons originally published in the cruise ship's newspaper. Large format softcover, a little shelfwear otherwise fine. $5.00 SOLD
[BATES, BILL] Around The World Sketchbook, self-published 1981. Signed with inscription and numbered NA of 200 (?). Large format softcover, some shelfwear. Very good/fine. $5.00 SOLD
[BATES, BILL] Carmel-By-The-Bates, self-published 1988. Signed with inscription. Cartoons about Carmel, California. Large format softcover, a few banged marks to the spine. Very good. $5.00 SOLD
[BEERBOHM, MAX] - Caricatures By Max by Max Beerbohm, Oxford University Press, 1958. A small softcover exhibition catalog from Oxford University's Ashmolean Museum. Black and white and wash drawings throughout plus illustrated cover. Spine a bit rubbed, very light soiling to covers. Good+. $10.00 SOLD
[BENSON, STEVE] - Evanly Days!, Arizona Republic 1988, edition unstated.
Oblong trade softcover. Esxcellent collection of editorial cartoon's by
Steve Benson of the Arizona Republic. Spine cracked, price sticker on back
cover, good. $10.00 SOLD
[BIRCH, REGINALD] - Reginald Birch - His Book, edited by Elisabeth Hamilton, Harcourt Brace 1939, edition unstated. Dozens of Birch illustrations from the 1880s to the 1930s along with his poetry and prose. Corner bumps otherwise very nice. Very good, no dj. $15.00
[BORGMAN, JIM] The Great Communicator, Colloquial Books 1985, edition unstated. Trade softcover. Excellent collection of Borgman's editorial cartoons for the Cincinnati Enquirer. Very minor wear, fine. $10.00
[BORGMAN, JIM] Smorgasborgman, Armadillo Press 1982, edition unstated. Trade softcover. Borgman, now hailed as a great comic strip cartoonist as well as for his editorial cartoons, was collected here for the first time. Introduction by Cincinnati mayor Jerry Springer. One inch blind tear on cover closed from behind with library mending tape, otherwise light wear. Good. $12.50
[BRANCH, JOHN] Would You Buy A Used Cartoon From This Man?, publisher unstated 1979, edition unstated. Softcover. John Branch, editorial cartoonist of The Chapel Hill Newspaper, in his first collection. Just a hint of wear, fine. $10.00 SOLD
[CAMPBELL, BILL] Campbell Cartoon Service - The Last Cartoons, Prairie
Printing 1980, stated first. Softcover. Quad City Times political cartoonist
Bill Campbell had his career cut short by a car accident. This collection
represents his last editorial work. Fine. $20.00 SOLD
[CANIFF, MILTON] - Male Call New Enlarged Edition, Grosset & Dunlap
1959. Saddle-stitched softcover. An expanded and improved version of the 1945
classic. Caniff gave the GIs something to really get homesick about.
Corners bumped and spine rubbed but retains all of original gloss. Good+.
$20.00
[CRUMB, ROBERT] - R. Crumb Sketchbook Volume 1: 1964 to Mid 1965 by R. Crumb, Fantagraphics 1992, first edition. Softcover. Fine. $10.00
[CRUMB, ROBERT] - R. Crumb Sketchbook Volume 2: Mid 1965 & Early 1966 by R. Crumb, Fantagraphics 1992, first edition. Softcover. Fine. $10.00 SOLD
[CRUMB, ROBERT] - R. Crumb Sketchbook Volume 4: Late 1966 & Mid 1967 by R. Crumb, Fantagraphics 1994, first edition. Softcover. Fine. $10.00 SOLD
[CRUMB, ROBERT] - R. Crumb Sketchbook Volume 5: Late 1967 & Early 1968 by R. Crumb, Fantagraphics 1995, first edition. Softcover. Fine. $10.00
[DAHL, FRANCIS W.] Dahl's Boston, Atlantic Little Brown 1946, first edition. A thick collection of the popular Boston cartoonist's panel and strip cartoons. Edges bumped, dustjacket tattered around the edges, dj tape repair on rear, chunks out of dj at top and bottom spine. Very good in fair dj. $20.00
[DANIEL, CHARLIE] - This Was A Fair Year, self-published 1982, edition
unstated. Saddle-stitched softcover. Collection of editorial cartons from the
Knoxville Journal. Spine partially separated, 1/2" tear on back cover,
otherwise light wear. Good. $10.00 SOLD
[DANZIGER, JEFF] - Used Cartoons, Christian Science Publishing 1988,
edition unstated. Softcover. LePelley's successor at the Monitor may not be as
genteel, but Danziger's more barbed commentary quickly gained him respect among
his peers. Fine. $10.00
[DAUMIER, HONORE] - Politicians by Daumier, Tabard Press, undated (circa 1990). Huge oversize book prints Daumier's cartoons about politicians one to a page. Fine in fine dj. $15.00
[DAUMIER, HONORE] - Liberated Women by Daumier, Tabard Press, undated (circa 1990). Huge oversize book prints Daumier's cartoons about women one to a page. Fine in fine dj. $15.00
[DAY, BILL] - Day-ja Vu, Detroit Free Press 1988, edition unstated.
Softcover. Autographed and inscribed by the cartoonist. Collection of Day's
editorial cartoons for the Free Press. Very light wear, fine-. $10.00
SOLD
[DONATO, ANDY] - The Agony And The Exit, Grosvenor House Press, 1984. Edition unstated. Oversize softcover. Donato's political cartoons are unflinchingly nasty - some of the most unflattering caricatures you'll come across outside of Great Britain. Fine. $15.00
[DONATO, ANDY] - Donato's Collection Of Political Cartoons, Virgo Press,
1979. Second printing. Oversize softcover. Donato's political cartoons are
unflinchingly nasty - some of the most unflattering caricatures you'll come
across outside of Great Britain. Very good (light shelf wear, very minor edge
chipping). $15.00
[DOYLE, JERRY] According To Doyle-A Cartoon History of World War II , Putnam 1943, edition unstated. A collection of Doyle's political cartoons with additional commentary. Edges bumped. Good+, no dj. $10.00 SOLD
[ENGLEHART, BOB] - A Distinguished Panel Of Experts, Hartford Courant 1985, edition unstated. Softcover. Collection of editorial cartoons for the Hartford Courant. Moderate wear showing on cover, good. $10.00
[ENGLEHART, BOB] - Never Let Facts Get In The Way Of A Good Cartoon , Dayton Journal-Herald 1979, edition unstated. Softcover with clear dustjacket. I believe this is the first collection of Englehart's cartoons. Few small color chips along edges, fine-. $25.00
[FEIFFER, JULES] Feiffer On Civil Rights, Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith 1966, stated first. Softcover. Scarce Feiffer title. White cover shows some minor soiling, price on back cover has been scratched out. Good+. $20.00
[FEIFFER, JULES] Feiffer On Nixon, Random House 1974, stated first. Softcover. If there was one guy Feiffer loved to hate, it's Nixon. A Feiffer book on Nixon might just as well be called "Feiffer At His Best". Highly recommended. Sticker residue on cover, remainder hole punch, general wear, fair. $5.00
[FEIFFER, JULES] - Jules Feiffer's America, Knopf 1982, stated first. Oversize softcover. Overview of Feiffer's work from the 1950s to 1980s - a definitive collection. Edge bumps, fine-. $20.00
[FEIFFER, JULES] - Ronald Reagan In Movie America, Andrews-McMeel 1988,
edition unstated. Softcover. Collects Feiffer's best Reagan cartoons. Very
light wear, fine. $10.00
[FISHER, GEORGE] All Around The Farkleberry Bush, publisher and edition unstated, circa 1967. Softcover. Fisher's first collection. An Arkansas institution, Fisher's editorial and social cartoons are deservedly famous throughout the South. Price sticker on cover, several leaves loose due to poor quality binding, light shelf wear. Very good but for the loose pages, but thus fair. $5.00
[FISHER, GEORGE] - Fisher, Rose Publishing 1978, edition unstated. Softcover. An Arkansas institution, Fisher's editorial and social cartoons are deservedly famous throughout the South. Fine. $15.00
[FISHER, GEORGE] - Fisher's Annual Report, Rose Publishing 1980, edition
unstated. Softcover. An Arkansas institution, Fisher's editorial and social
cartoons are deservedly famous throughout the South. Fine. $10.00
[FISHER, GEORGE] Fisher's Comic Relief, University of Arkansas Press 1987, edition unstated. Softcover. An Arkansas institution, Fisher's editorial and social cartoons are deservedly famous throughout the South. Fine. $15.00
[FISHER, GEORGE] Fisher's Gallery, Rose Publishing 1974, edition
unstated. Softcover. An Arkansas institution, Fisher's editorial and social
cartoons are deservedly famous throughout the South. Fine. $15.00
[FISHER, GEORGE] Fruit Of The Farkleberry, Rose Publishing, 1970. Edition unstated. Softcover. An Arkansas institution, Fisher's editorial and social cartoons are deservedly famous throughout the South. Shelf wear, very good. $12.50 SOLD
[FISHER, GEORGE] - God Would Have Done It If He'd Had The Money , Arkansas Wildlife Federation 1983, edition unstated. Saddle-stitched softcover. Benefit book collecting Fisher's cartoons about conservation. Light wear on spine, fine-. $10.00 SOLD
[FISHER, GEORGE] - Old Guard Rest Home, Rose Publishing 1984, edition
unstated. Saddle-stitched softcover. An Arkansas institution, Fisher's
editorial and social cartoons are deservedly famous throughout the South. Shelf
wear, fine-. $10.00
[FISHER, GEORGE] There You Go Again!, University of Arkansas Press 1987, edition unstated. Softcover. An Arkansas institution, Fisher's editorial and social cartoons are deservedly famous throughout the South. Foreword by Pat Moynihan. Fine. $15.00 SOLD
[FITZPATRICK, DANIEL] - As I Saw It, Simon & Schuster 1953, first
printing. Quarto. Retrospective of the greatest cartoons of (if I get my say)
the greatest editorial cartoonist of the 20th century. Cartoons so powerful
they reach off the page and smack you. Very good-, no dj. $15.00
SOLD
[FLAGG, JAMES MONTGOMERY] I Should Say So by James Montgomery Flagg, Doran 1914, edition unstated. A very scarce humor book by Flagg who both writes and draws here. Profusely illustrated including a large batch of plates, plus endpapers and illustrated front board. Boards show general wear, pasted-on board illustration in great shape, 3/4" piece of spine cloth missing at top end. Good-, no dj. $30.00 SOLD
[FLORA, PAUL] - Flora's Fauna by Paul Flora, Bobbs-Merrill 1959, first American edition. A large collection of the Austrian cartoonist's pantomime cartoons. Book is in pretty nice shape, dust jacket is dampstained, some foxing, some insect holes mostly on back cover. Looks better than it sounds. Very good in fair dj. $12.50 SOLD
[FROST, A.B.] The Bull Calf And Other Tales, Dover 1969, edition unstated. A softcover reissue of the rare and expensive 1892 Frost book. Stories told in sequential drawings. Small price sticker on front wrap, minor shelfwear. Very good. $10.00 SOLD
[FULGHUM, BOB] - Quixotically Yours, Fulghum, Loom Press 1980, edition unstated. Softcover. Scarce collection of editorial cartoons by the cartoonist of the Daily Tar Heel. White covers show very minor soiling, other minor wear, very good. $10.00 SOLD
[HARVELL, ROGER] - Take That!...And That!...And That!, self-published 1980, edition unstated. Softcover. Very scarce collection by the editorial cartoonist of the Pine Bluff (AR) Commercial. Very light wear, fine-. $15.00 SOLD
[HAYNIE, HUGH] - Hugh Haynie:Perspective, Louisville Courier-Journal
1974, stated first printing. One of the greats of editorial cartooning,
Haynie's timeless style is all his own. Nice thick retrospective of his work.
Very light wear, very good+. $20.00 SOLD
[HERBLOCK] - The Herblock Book by Herbert Block, Beacon Press 1952, 2nd printing. Signed and inscribed by Heblock to political cartoonist Jim Ivey. A book of political cartoons and additional commentary. Light wear, spine sunned, edges bumped. Good, no dj. $30.00 SOLD
[HILL, DRAPER] - Political Asylum, Art Gallery of Windsor 1985, edition unstated. Softcover. Catalog of exhibit of Hill's political cartoons, especially concentrating on his caricatures. Draper Hill of the Detroit News was one of the true greats, not only as a cartoonist but also as a historian of the form. Commentary throughout by Hill. Fine-. $25.00 SOLD
[HILL, DRAPER] - The Young Years 1982-85, Detroit News 1986, edition
unstated. Saddle-stitched softcover. Delightful collection of Hill's cartoons
about the mayor of Detroit, Coleman Young. I believe this book was produced to
be handed out at Young's inauguration. Fine. $15.00 SOLD
[HUCK, GARY / KONOPACKI, MIKE] - Bye! American - The Labor Cartoons of Huck & Konopacki, Charles H. Kerr Publishing 1987, edition unstated. Collection of widely syndicated union cartoons. Very slight edge wear. Fine-. $10.00
[IRELAND, BILLY] - Billy Ireland, Ohio State University 1980, edition
unstated. Oversized softcover. A huge compendium of Ireland's editorial and
Passing Show cartoons along with a biography by Lucy Shelton-Caswell. A superb
production. Light wear, very good. $45.00
[JOHNSON, CROCKETT] Barnaby and Mister O'Malley by Crockett Johnson, Henry Holt 1944, edition unstated but definitely first. A collection of the classic comic strip. Condition would be a solid very good but something has attacked the spine cloth and nibbled it up (the spine backing and hinges are fine though). Fair, no dj. $7.50 SOLD
[JONES, TAYLOR] - Add-Verse To Presidents, Dembner Books 1982, edition unstated. Softcover. A wonderful book of satirical verse and hilarious caricatures of the presidents. Jones is truly gifted. Small stain on cover, book is slightly bowed (binding defect?), minor soiling. Good. $10.00
[JONES, YARDLEY] - Yardley Jones Is Number One (Book Three), Edmonton Sun 1983, stated first printing. Softcover. Collection of one of Canada's greatest political cartoonists. Light edge and spine wear. Very good. $12.50
[JUSTUS, ROY] - The Best Of Justus, Minneapolis Star and Tribune Company
1975, edition unstated. Saddle stuicthed softcover. Editorial cartoonist Justus
looks back on over a half-century of political cartooning and picks his best
for this scarce collection. Spine stress, fine. $20.00 SOLD
[KEEFE, MIKE] Keefe-Kebab, Denver Post 1984, edition unstated.Softcover.
A disciple of MacNelly and Toles, Keefe nows how tyo elicit a chuckle in his
editorial cartoons. Excellent stuff. Corners a bit curled, very good. $10.00
[KETCHAM, HANK] Dennis The Menace by Hank Ketcham, Henry Holt 1952, edition unstated but probably first. The very first Dennis the Menace reprint book and in hardback to boot. Good amount of rubbing to illustrated boards, otherwise very nice condition for this relatively scarce book. Book good/very good, no dj (as issued?). $10.00 SOLD
[KIRBY, ROLLIN] Highlights - A Cartoon History of the Nineteen Twenties ,
William Farquhar Payson 1931, edition unstated. Quarto. Excellent collection of
Kirby's cartoons from his greatest period. Moderate edgewear and well bumped
corners, nice and clean otherwise - good. No dj. $27.50 SOLD
[LANCASTER, OSBERT] Assorted Sizes by Osbert Lancaster, John Murray 1944, first edition. A selection of WWII political and gag cartoons by Lancaster. Boards are somewhat soiled, endpapers foxed. Good, no dj. $5.00 SOLD
[LANCASTER, OSBERT] Etudes '57-'58 by Osbert Lancaster, John Murray 1958, edition unstated but presumably first. A collection of gag and political cartoons. Corners bumped, dustjacket has edge wear, shows some shelfwear. Very good in good dustjacket. $5.00 SOLD
[LEPELLEY, GUERNSEY] LePelley Cartoon Datebook 1979, Christian Science Publishing, 1978. Saddle-stitched softcover. LePelley has the distinction of being the only editorial cartoonist one might call 'gentle'. He invariable gets his point across, yet can do it without being vicious or vindictive. This datebook format reproduces a classic LePelley cartoon for each week of the year. Shelfworn, some light soiling. Very good-. $10.00 SOLD
[LEPELLEY, GUERNSEY] SATIRE '66, Christian Science Publishing 1967,
edition unstated. Comb-bound softcover. A collection of LePelley's cartoons
from the Christian Science Monitor. Cool die-cut cover. Fine. $20.00
SOLD
[LORD, M.G.] Mean Sheets, Little, Brown and Company, 1982. Stated first.
Oblong trade paperback.One of that rare breed - the female editorial
cartoonist. Lord's cartoons from Newsday are excellent as are her essays which
are sprinkled throughout the book. Foreword by Bill Mauldin. A few tiny stain
flecks, fine-. $15.00
[LOW, DAVID] Years Of Wrath - A Cartoon History 1931-1945, Simon & Schuster 1946, edition unstated. A collection of Low's political cartoons with additional commentary by Quincy Howe. Corners bumped, dj has a number of blind tears. Very good in good- dj. $15.00 SOLD
[LURIE, RANAN] Lurie's Almanac, Andrews-McMeel 1983, edition unstated. Softcover. Excellent collection by one of the most influential cartoonists in the world. Very minor shelf wear, fine. $10.00 SOLD
[LURIE, RANAN] Lurie's Worlds 1970-1980, University Press of Hawaii 1980, edition unstated. Softcover. Massive collection of Lurie's editorial cartoons. This huge book weighs in at four pounds (remeber, it's a softcover!). Very minor edge wear, fine-. $20.00
[LURIE, RANAN] - NiXon Rated Cartoons, Quadrangle/NY Times Books 1973,
edition unstated. Softcover. Excellent (and massive) collection by one of
the most influential cartoonists in the world. Very minor shelf wear, corner
crease, very good. $12.50
[MACNELLY, JEFF] Directions, Andrews-McMeel 1984, edition unstated. Softcover. Even as early as 1984 MacNelly had already won two Pulitzer Prizes. Like Oliphant before him, MacNelly redefined the art of political cartooning. One corner bumped, light shelfwear. Very good. $10.00 SOLD
[MACNELLY, JEFF] MacNelly At His Best - The Election That Was,
Newspaperbooks 1977. Edition unstated. Saddle-stitched softcover. Nice early
compilation of MacNelly cartoons. Light shelfwear, very good+. $12.50
SOLD
[MARGULIES, JIMMY] My Husband Is Not A Wimp!, Eakin Press 1988. Edition unstated. Oblong softcover. Political cartoons from the Houston Post. Minor edge bumps, very light shelfwear. Very good. $10.00
[MARLETTE, DOUG] - The Emperor Has No Clothes, Graphic Press 1976, stated
first, softcover. I believe this is the first Marlette collection. Very light
shelfwear, fine. $25.00
[MARLETTE, DOUG] - If You Can't Say Something Nice..., Graphic Press 1978, stated first. Softcover. Scarce early collection by the Pulitzer Prize winner. Foreword by Jesse Helms. Fine. $17.50 SOLD
[MARLETTE, DOUG] - In Your Face - A Cartoonist At Work, Houghton Mifflin
1991, stated first. Softcover. A collection of Marlette's comic strip and
editorial cartoons along with interesteing autobiographical prose. Fine. $15.00
[MARLETTE, DOUG] - Shred This Book!, Peachtree Publishers 1988, first edition. Softcover. Editorial cartoons from the year Marlette won the Pulitzer Prize. Very minor shelf wear, fine. $10.00
[MAULDIN, BILL] - Mauldin - Oliphant - Origins, Jane Haslem Gallery1982, edition unstated. Saddle-stitched softcover. Exhibition catalog of the works of these two great editorial cartoonists. Minor soiling, spine weak, one page has a 1/2" blind tear. Good. $10.00 SOLD
[MCCAY, WINSOR] - Dreams of the Rarebit Fiend, Dover Publications 1973, edition unstated. Quarto softcover. Forget Little Nemo - this is McCay at his most imaginative. Every page is a delight. Corner bumped, very good. $15.00 SOLD
[MCCUTCHEON, JOHN T.] - Bird Center Cartoons, A.C.McClurg 1904,
apparently first printing. Quarto. Absolutely delightful collection of humor
cartoons by the Chicago Tribune's famed editorial cartoonist. McCutcheon draws
on his own boyhood for these charming small-town cartoons that took Chicago by
storm. Illustrated boards well rubbed and spine weak, attractive good-. $25.00
SOLD
[MILLER, FRANK] - Frank Miller Looks At Life, Des Moines Register 1963,
edition unstated. Saddle-Stitched softcover. The editorial cartoonist Frank
Miller, as opposed to comic strip Frank and comic book Frank. Scarce
collection. Light soil, very good+. $15.00 SOLD
[OHMAN, JACK] Back To The 80s, Simon & Schuster, 1986, stated first. Oblong softcover. A collection of Ohman's excellent editorial cartoons (much superior to his Mixed Media strip, I think). Fine-. $10.00
[OHMAN, JACK] Drawing Conclusions, Simon & Shuster 1987, stated
first, softcover. A collection of Ohman's excellent editorial cartoons (much
superior to his Mixed Media strip, I think). Fine-. $10.00
[OLIPHANT, PAT] Ban This Book!, Andrews-McMeel 1982, edition unstated. Softcover. Excellent collection of Oliphant's editorial cartoons. Fine. $10.00 SOLD
[OLIPHANT, PAT] Between Rock And A Hard Place, Andrews-McMeel 1986, edition unstated. Softcover. Another excellent collection of Oliphant's ground-breaking editorial cartoons. Fine except for small gray smudge on cover, looks to be printing defect. $10.00 SOLD
[OLIPHANT, PAT] But Seriously Folks, Andrews-McMeel 1983, edition unstated. Softcover. Excellent collection of Oliphant's editorial cartoons. Fine. $10.00 SOLD
[OLIPHANT, PAT] The Jellybean Society, Andrews-McMeel 1981, edition
unstated. Softcover. Excellent collection of Oliphant's editorial cartoons.
Fine-. $10.00
[OLIPHANT, PAT] Make My Day!, Andrews-McMeel-Parker 1985, edition unstated. Softcover. Excellent collection of Oliphant's editorial cartoons. Fine. $10.00 SOLD
[OLIPHANT, PAT] Nothing Basically Wrong, Andrews-McMeel 1988, edition
unstated. Softcover. Another excellent collection of Oliphant's ground-breaking
editorial cartoons. Fine. $10.00 SOLD
[OLIPHANT, PAT] Oliphant!, Andrews-McMeel 1980, edition unstated. Softcover. Early collection of this important cartoonist's editorial cartoons. Very good, just minor shelf wear. $10.00 SOLD
[OLIPHANT, PAT] Up To There In Alligators, Andrews-McMeel 1987, edition unstated. Softcover. Another excellent collection of Oliphant's ground-breaking editorial cartoons. Fine. $10.00 SOLD
[OLIPHANT, PAT] What Those People Need Is A Puppy!, Andrews-McMeel 1989, edition unstated. Softcover. Another excellent collection of Oliphant's ground-breaking editorial cartoons. Fine. $10.00 SOLD
[OLIPHANT, PAT] The Year Of Living Perilously, Andrews-McMeel 1984,
edition unstated. Softcover. Another excellent collection of Oliphant's
ground-breaking editorial cartoons. Fine. $10.00 SOLD
[OUTCAULT, R.F.] Buster Brown Abroad by Outcault, Frederick Stokes 1904, edition unstated, 67 page version. A large format Buster Brown storybook with 53 illustrations by Outcault. Extraordinary condition for a vintage childrens book, has some very light soiling to boards, bumped corners, front hinge started, some flakes off the white overlay paint on the illustrated front board. Few minor pen marks inside. Super condition for this scarce book. Good, no dj. $125.00
[PETERS, MIKE] On The Brink, Topper Books, 1986. Stated first,, small trade paperback. Peters' lasting contribution was to remind political cartoonists that being funny is not a bad thing. Peters succeeded in changing the face of editorial cartooning. Foreword by Garry Trudeau. Light shelfwear. Fine-. $7.50
[PETERS, MIKE] Win One For The Geezer, Bantam 1982, stated first, small
trade paperback. Peters' lasting contribution was to remind political
cartoonists that being funny is not a bad thing. Peters succeeded in changing
the face of editorial cartooning. Foreword by Garry Trudeau. Minor edge wear,
corners bumped. Very good. $5.00
[PIRARO, DAN] Bizarro Among The Savages by Dan Piraro, Andrews McMeel 1997. The cartoonist of the panel Bizarro writes a book about his experiences staying in the homes of his fans while on book tours. Very entertaining read, many cartoons by the author. Fine in fine dj. $12.50 SOLD
[POWELL, DWANE] The Reagan Chronicles, Algonquin Books 1987, edition unstated. Oblong trade paperback.Wonderful thick collection of cartoons by political cartoonist of the Raleigh News And Observer . Powell gives a capsule explanation of the news story on which each cartoon comments - a great idea that I wish others would follow. Very minor shelfwear, fine. $10.00
[POWELL, DWANE] Surely Someone Can Still Sing Bass!, News And Observer
Publishing 1981. Edition unstated. Trade paperback. Wonderful thick collection
of cartoons by political cartoonist of the Raleigh News And Observer. Powell
gives a capsule explanation of the news story on which each cartoon comments -
a great idea that I wish others would follow. Shelf-worn otherwise fine. $10.00
[PRICE, GEORGE] Is It Anyone We Know? by George Price, Murray Hill 1944, edition unstated. A large format collection of Price's wonderful gag cartoons. Top and bottom edges of spine badly blunted to the point of crumbling, corners bumped, color flaking at board edges. Fair, no dj. $12.50
[RAEMAKERS, LOUIS] Raemakers' Cartoon History Of The War Volume Three by Louis Raemakers, Century 1919, edition unstated. Collection of Raemakers' WWI political cartoons with additional commentary. Every once in a while you can turn up volume 1 and I've seen volume 2 for sale a time or two, but volume 3 is exceeedingly rare. This copy even has a dustjacket! Corners bumped, dj foxed, light dampstain, missing a strip about an inch wide along the top of the rear half. Very good in a fair dj. $45.00 SOLD
[ROBBINS, TRINA] Paper Dolls from the Comics by Trina Robbins, Eclipse 1987, unstated first. Robbins reproduces paper dolls from lots of classic comic strips, including Alley Oop, Flyin' Jenny , Terry And The Pirates, Miss Fury and many more.Each entry includes a capsule history of the associated comic strip. Scarce book. Very minor handling wear, very good+. Large format softcover. $30.00 SOLD
[ROSE, CARL] One Dozen Roses by Carl Rose, Random House 1946, first printing. A great retrospective collection of Rose's gag cartoons along with commentary by the cartoonist. Large format. Spine taped, color flaking along board edges, corners bumped. Poor/fair, no dj. $7.50
[RUNTZ, VIC] Here Today..., University of Maine at Orono Press 1983, stated first. Huge thick softcover. Delightful quarter-century retrospective of Runtz' cartoon work for the Bangor Daily News. Signed and with a sketch by Vic Runtz. Corner bump, 1/2" blind tear in front cover, light general wear. $25.00
[SANDERS, BILL] Run For The Oval Room ... They Can't Corner Us There ,
Alpha Press 1974, edition unstated. Softcover. Monstrous collection of Sanders'
cartoons for the Milwaukee Journal, mostly concentrating on Nixon of course.
Light wear at spine, very good. $15.00
[SARGENT, BEN] Big Brother Blues, Texas Monthly Press, 1984. Stated first. Softcover. Sargent, cartoonist for the Austin American-Statesman, is not only one superb cartoonist, he also knows how to skewer his subjects with absolutely no mercy. Great stuff. Very minor shelfwear, fine. $15.00
[SCHORR, BILL] - I Think We're In For Some More Bad Press, publisher
uncredited 1979, edition unstated. Softcover. Schorr, editorial cartoonist for
the LA Herald-Examiner is collected here (for the first time?). Minor soiling,
very good+. $15.00 SOLD
[SCOTT, QUINCY] - The Best Of Quincy Scott, Oregon Historical Society
1980, edition unstated. Softcover. Wonderful collection of Scott's powerfully
drawn editorial cartoons. Scarce book. Minor spine wear, very good+. $30.00
[SEAMAN, BERNARD] Cartoons From The 1950s In The ILGWU Justice, Astoria Press 1959. Edition unstated. Saddle-stitched softcover. One of the great labor cartoonists, Seaman is sort of a cross between Fitzpatrick and Art Young, very powerful stuff. This publication appears to have been a handout at the 1959 ILGWU convention, thus quite scarce. Wrap has about a one inch round discoloration, otherwise general light wear. Good. $20.00 SOLD
[SHAFER, BURR] - Wonderful World Of J. Wesley Smith by Burr Shafer, Scholastic Books, 1960. Nice little softcover book of Shafers very funny cartoons. General light wear, small unnecessary piece of tape on spine, remains of a price sticker on front cover (probably removeable). Good, no dw. $5.00 SOLD
[SHANKS, BRUCE] - 1964 Cartoon Review, Buffalo Evening News, unstated first. Saddle-stitched softcover. These annual compilations are quite scarce, especially in nice condition. Light shelfwear, fine-. $15.00 SOLD
[SHANKS, BRUCE] - Shanks For The Memories, Buffalo Evening News, 1969, unstated first. Saddle-stitched softcover. Selection of Shanks' best of the year. These annual compilations are quite scarce, especially in nice condition. Light shelfwear, ink name on cover, one edge bumped, very good. $12.50 SOLD
[SOREL, EDWARD] - Superpen - The Cartoons and Caricatures of Edward Sorel,
Vintage Books 1979. Stated first printing thus. Softcover. Superb collection of
the cartoons of this Village Voice contributor. Powerful stuff. A few flecks of
red ink on the cover, other minor soiling. Good+. $7.50
[SPIEGELMAN, ART] Maus, Pantheon 1986, edition unstated. Trade softcover.
Light edge wear. $7.50
[SPIEGELMAN, ART] - Maus II by Art Spiegelman, Pantheon 1991, first edition. Very slight shelf wear to bottom edge of dj. Fine in very good+ dj. $30.00
[STAYSKAL, WAYNE] - Liberals For Lunch, Crossway Books 1985, second printing. Softcover. Editiorial cartoons by Stayskal along with columns by Cal Thomas. Probably Stayskal's first book. Light edge wear, fine-. $7.50
[STEIN, ED] - Stein's Way, Denver Publishing, stated first. Softcover. The Rocky Mountain News' editorial and social cartoonist in his first book. Moderate shelf wear, very good. $10.00
[STEPHEN] - Divided They Fall, John Murray 1943, stated first. Softcover in dustjacket. British political cartoonist Stephen takes on Hitler and the rest of the Axis, and miraculously finds humor there during England's darkest hour. Dustjacket is taped all over and in one spot is taped to the softcover book binding. Dustjacket poor, book good. $7.50 SOLD
[STEPHEN] - My Patience Is Exhausted, 1942, second printing. Softcover in
dustjacket. British political cartoonist Stephen takes on Hitler and the rest
of the Axis, and miraculously finds humor there during England's darkest hour.
Dustjacket has cracked and chipped spine, edge wear, book has general
light wear. Dustjacket fair+, book good. $10.00 SOLD
[STRUBE] - Cartoons From The Daily Express Seventh Series by Strube, Lane Publications 1933, edition unstated but presumably first. Very funny politically oriented cartoons by a wonderful artist. Spine cloth is loose at top and bottom, has been repaired with tape at the top, front hinge started, light wear to boards. Fair, no dj. $10.00 SOLD
[SZEP, PAUL] - At This Point In Time, Globe Newspaper Company 1973, edition unstated. Oversize softcover. Large format collection of Szep's cartoons from the Boston Globe. Lots of scuffing, other general wear, good. $10.00
[SZEP, PAUL] - The Harder They Fall, Globe Newspaper Company 1975,
edition unstated. Unusual very tall softcover. Collection of political cartoons
by the highly respected Pulitzer Prize winner. Introduction by Robert Redford.
Spine wear, light soil. Very good-. $10.00
[SZEP, PAUL] - In Search Of Sacred Cows, publisher unstated, circa 1967,
edition unstated. Saddle-stitched softcover. Book autographed and
inscribed by Szep. Early collection of Szep's Boston Globe political cartoons.
Light wear, very good +. $25.00
[SZEP, PAUL] - The Next Szep Book, Faber & Faber 1985. Edition unstated. Oblong softcover. Collection of political cartoons by the highly respected Pulitzer Prize winner. Fine. $12.50
[SZEP, PAUL] - Them Damned Pictures, Globe Newspaper Company 1977,
edition unstated. Softcover. Collection of political cartoons by the highly
respected Pulitzer Prize winner. General light wear. Very good.. $10.00
[SZEP, PAUL] - To A Different Drummer, Lewis Publishing 1983. Softcover. Stated first. Collection of political cartoons by the highly respected Pulitzer Prize winner. Fine. $8.00
[SZEP, PAUL] - Often In Error, Never In Doubt, Faber & Faber 1987,
edition unstated. Softcover. Collection of political cartoons by the
highly respected Pulitzer Prize winner. Introduction by Doris Kearns Goodwin.
Corner bump, very good+. $10.00
[SZEP, PAUL] - Un-Vote For A New America by Ted Becker, Paul Szep and Dwight Ritter, Allyn & Bacon 1976, edition unstated. Softcover. A revolutionary manifesto by Mr. Becker. I'll reserve judgment on that and just say that the selection of Szep cartoons that accompany it are superb. A little edge and spine wear. Very good. $10.00
[SZEP, PAUL] - Warts And All, Andrews-McMeel 1980, edition unstated.
Softcover. Collection of political cartoons by the highly respected Pulitzer
Prize winner. Introduction by Jules Feiffer. Moderate general wear, good+.
$7.50
[TOLES, TOM] - Mister Gazoo, Pantheon 1987. Softcover. Stated first. For my money, the greatest humorist working as an editorial cartoonist. Has a genius for seeing the humor in even the darkest situations. I believe this is his first collection. Fine. $8.00
[TREVER, JOHN] - Trever's First Strike, Brick House Publishing 1983,
stated first. Softcover. First collection by the editorial cartoonist for the
Albuquerque Journal. Scarce title. Corner bumped, back cover slightly soiled,
very good. $10.00 SOLD
[ULUSCHAK] - The World of Uluschak 11th Annual. Edmonton Journal, undated (1980s), edition unstated. Softcover.Cartoons from Canadian Uluschak, from the land where cartoons have plenty of bite. Powerful stuff. Fine. $7.50 SOLD
[VOLCK, ADALBERT JOHANN] - The Work of Adalbert Johann Volck, Schneidereith & Sons 1970 Privately printed, unstated first.. A resident of the occupied city of Baltimore in 1861, Volck had strong Southern sympathies and a remarkable gift at satirical etchings. He signed them "V. Blada," since they bordered on treason. Volck did for the South what Thos. Nast did for the North. His original Confederate War Etchings are quite rare and are reproduced here along with his later work. Book is fine with just the slightest wear, original glassine dj has several blind tears on the back that have been mended with clear tape (which is hardly noticeable because of the nature of the dj), dj poor-fair. $50.00 SOLD
[WASSERMAN, DAN] - We've Been Framed, Faber & Faber 1987, edition unstated. Softcover. First collection of this Boston Globe cartoonist's work. Fine. $10.00
[WHITMAN, BERT] - Here's How ... About The Newspaper Editorial Cartoon ,
Lodi Publishing 1968, edition unstated. Saddle-stitched softcover. Lots of
editorial cartoons collected, but the real gems here are Whitman's anecdotes
sprinkled throughout the book (my favorite is how he got on D.R.Fitzpatrick's
enemies list). Great stuff! Spine stress, fine-. $30.00 SOLD
[WING, FRANK] - The Fambly Album - The Bigger Album from Upstairs by Frank Wing. Reilly & Britton 1917, edition unstated. A wonderful collection of Wing's art in the style of a photograph album, with humorous comments on each 'picture' by a member of the family. Illustrated front board. Superb condition, minor corner bumps. Very good+, no dj as issued. $22.50 SOLD
[YOUNG, ART] - On My Way, Horace Liveright 1928, edition unstated but
presumably first. Signed, inscribed and with a self-caricature sketch by Art
Young. Art Young's 'casual autobiography' is one of the most compelling
cartoonist biographies you could ever read by perhaps the greatest social
cartoonist who ever lived. Book very good, dustjacket is a bit tattered at the
edges - fair to good. $75.00
[VARIOUS] - 100 Watts:The James Watt Memorial Cartoon Collection , Khyber Press 1983, edition unstated. Softcover. Collection of editorial cartoons and comic strips devoted to screwing James Watt into the light socket. Includes work by Auth, Locher, Oliphant, Peters, Trudeau and others. Minor general wear. Very good+. $10.00 SOLD
[VARIOUS] - 1952 Cartoons by Orr, Parrish and Holland, Tribune Company, 1952, Edition unstated. Comb binding softcover. A nice thick collection of cartoons by three of the great Chicago Tribune cartoons. Many cartoons reproduced in color. Very slight edge wear, very good+. $25.00 SOLD
[VARIOUS] - The Art of Opinion, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette/Toledo Blade 1986, edition unstated. Softcover. Catalog for an exhibition to mark the 200th birthday of the Post-Gazette and 150th of the Blade. An excellent survey of the day's top editorial cartoonists, including Auth, Borgman, Conrad, Englehart, Keefe, Locher, MacNelly, Mauldin and many more. Introduction by Draper Hill. A very classy presentation complete with specially watermarked paper and tissue paper inserts. Fine. $20.00
[VARIOUS] - Art of the Times, Universe Books 1973, edition unstated.
Quarto. Overview of op-ed page art from the New York Times. The Times really
attracts the big names, too - Topor, Steadman, Ungerer, Gorey, Tinkelman and
many more. Very good in fair dj (tape repairs). $12.50
[VARIOUS] - CAR(ter)TOONS, Praxis Financial Publications, 1976, edition
unstated. Softcover. Collection of political cartoons about Jimmy Carter and
his 1976 campaign. Includes cartoons by Auth, Ivey, Jack Bender, Jim Dobbins,
Jeff MacNelly, Renault, Pierotti and many more. The book helpfully states on
the front cover that it is a 'Collector's Edition'. Spine rubs and wear, very
good. $10.00
[VARIOUS] - A Cartoon History of United States Foreign Policy by the editors of the Foreign Policy Association, Pharos Books 1991. Softcover. What a great concept - taking a dry subject like foreign policy history and telling it through great editorial cartoons. One of my favorite 'concept' books, I'd like to have a whole library of them. Very good. $7.50 SOLD
[VARIOUS] - A Cartoon History Of The Reagan Years, edited by Fred Barnes, Regnery Gateway 1988, stated first. Softcover. See my comments on the volume above. Corners bumped, very good. $7.50[VARIOUS] - Ever Since Adam And Eve edited by Alfred Andriola and Mel Casson, McGraw-Hill 1955, edition unstated. An incredible collection of cartoons, all dealing with the battle of the sexes. Includes works by Abner Dean, Ronald Searle, Rube Goldberg, Milt Caniff, Otto Soglow, VIP, Al Capp, Hank Ketcham, Richard Taylor, Chon Day, Charles Schulz, Ernie Bushmiller, Mort Walker, Al Hirshfeld, Alex Raymond, Frank King, Gardner Rea, Noel Sickles and lots more. One of the best and most varied collections you're ever likely to see. Good/very good in fair dj. $17.50 SOLD
[VARIOUS] Drawing Power by Robert F. Darden, Baylor University Press 1983, edition unstated. Oblong quarto. Traces the careers of the great editorial cartoonists of the Dallas Morning News - Herc Ficklen, John Knott and William MCClanahan - along with lots of samples. Fine in fair dj (looks good but tape repaired). $20.00
[VARIOUS] Drawings Of The Masters:Flemish & Dutch Drawings From The 15th To The 18th Century, Shorewood Press 1963, edition unstated. Great pen and ink works by Bosch, Rubens, van Dyck, Bruegel, Rembrandt and other old masters. Very light wear. Very good, no dj. $10.00 SOLD
[VARIOUS] The Gang Of Eight by Tony Auth, Paul Conrad, Jules Feiffer,
Jeff MacNelly, Doug Marlette, Mike Peters, Paul Szep and Don Wright, Faber
& Faber 1988, edition unstated. Softcover. Some of the best editorial
cartoonists in the US pick their favorite cartoons. Introduction by Tom Brokaw.
An uncommon book. Fine- (slight shelf wear). $15.00 SOLD
[VARIOUS] Getting Angry Six Times A Week, edited by Alan Westin, Beacon Press 1979, stated first softcover edition. Fourteen editorial cartoonists pick their best works and each writes an accompanying essay. The cartoonists are Tony Auth, Paul Conrad, Jules Feiffer, Hugh Haynie, Draper Hill, Mike Keefe, Doug Marlette, Bill Mauldin, Pat Oliphant, Mike Peters, Bill Sanders, Ben Sargent, Paul Szep and Don Wright. Superb overview and many of the essays are excellent. Few edge bumps, very good. $12.50
[VARIOUS] - Graphics '75 - Watergate - The Unmaking of a President , edited by Richard Freeman, University of Kentucky 1975, revised second printing. Exhibit catalog featuring works by Mauldin, Feiffer, Fischetti, Mike Peters, Stayskal, Lurie, and many more. All cartoons center on the events leading up to Nixon's resignation. Slight soiling, very good. $15.00
[VARIOUS] - Illustrators '60, Society of Illustrators 1960, first.
Quarto. Hundreds of images from the 2nd annual Society of Illustrators show,
the very best in all phases of illustration from advertising, books, editorial,
etc. Light dampstain throughout at spine, boards soiled. Fair. $12.50
[VARIOUS] - Illustrators '61, Hastings House 1961, first. Quarto. Over 300 images from the 3rd annual Society of Illustrators show, some in color. 200 artists represented, including Austin Briggs, Bernie Fuchs, Robert McCall, Bob Peak, Push Pin Studios, Tomi Ungerer, Walter Murch, Ben Shahn, Tom Lovell, Alan Cober, Edward Sorel, Louis Glanzman, Coby Whitmore, Robert Fawcett, in short, every legendary, great and near-great illustrator of the day. First-rate production. Very light dampstain throughout at spine, soiled boards, good-. $15.00
[VARIOUS] - Illustrators '64, Hastings House 1964, first. Quarto. Hundreds of images, all the greatest illustrators are represented in these wonderful annuals. Very light dampstain throughout at spine, soiled boards. Good-. $17.50
[VARIOUS] - Illustrators 66/67, Hastings House 1966, first. Quarto. Hundreds of images, all the greatest illustrators are represented in these wonderful annuals. Extremely light dampstain throughout, light wear to boards. Good. $20.00
[VARIOUS] - Illustrators 11, Hastings House 1970, first. Quarto. Hundreds
of images, all the greatest illustrators are represented in these wonderful
annuals. Extremely light dampstain throughout, light wear to boards. Good.
$20.00
[VARIOUS] - Jesters In Earnest, John Murray 1944, first edition. A collection of political cartoons by Czechoslavakian artists with preface by David Low. Corners bumped, a few small lightened spots at top of front board, hinges just a bit weak. Good+, no dj. $10.00 SOLD
[VARIOUS] - The Good Things Of Life, White Stokes & Allen 1884. Very early compendium of Life magazine cartoons including work by Kemble, McDougall, Palmer Cox and many others. Very fancy book with gold trimmed pages and gold embossed illustrated cover. Significant edgewear and general wear to boards but still very impressive and classy looking. Apparently missing ffep, title page loose. Fair, no dj as issued. $55.00 SOLD
[VARIOUS] The Image of America in Caricature and Cartoon, David R. Godine 1975, edition unstated. Quarto. Superb thick exhibit catalog featuring cartoons about the American spirit - political, social and gag cartoons. A tremendous array of sometimes extremely rare material. Fine in very good dj. $25.00 SOLD
[VARIOUS] - LBJ Lampooned, Cobble Hill Press 1968. Oversize mass-market paperback. Political cartoon criticism of Lyndon Johnson, all the best political cartoonists of the US and abroad are represented. Excellent introduction by Jules Feiffer. Fine. $10.00 SOLD
[VARIOUS] - Make Way! 200 Years of American Women in Cartoons, Chicago Review Press 1988, stated first. Softcover. Excellent collection of cartoons, well chosen. Foreword by Nicole Hollander. A little soil on cover, very good. $10.00 SOLD
[VARIOUS] - The Mormon Graphic Image 1834 - 1914, edited by Gary Bunker
and Davis Bitton., University of Utah Press 1983, edition unstated. Whether the
stated subject of the book is of interest to you or not, the hundreds of rare
cartoons from 19th century publication are fascinating and the reproduction
(some in color) is superb. Fine in good dj. $40.00 SOLD
[VARIOUS] The MX Cartoon Book, National Campaign To Stop The MX, undated
(1982?). Saddle-stitched softcover. Collection of editorial cartoons about the
MX missile system. Includes work by Tony Auth, Pat Oliphant, Gahan Wilson and
many others. Light overall wear, errata page pasted in on ffep. Very good.
$7.50
[VARIOUS] No Laughing Matter, US Department of Health, Education and Welfare, 1966. Softcover. A collection of 60 cartoons and comic strips all commenting on pollution. Published for the 1966 National Conference on Air Pollution. One would tend to assume that a collection of cartoons put together by HEW would be pretty tame, but actually this is a surprisingly powerful collection, and the uncredited editor must have really worked hard to find these. Includes works by Heinrich Kley, Ernie Bushmiller, Mauldin, Al Capp, Feiffer, Herblock and many more. Shelfworn, small sticker partially removed from edge of front cover, one edge bumped. Good. $10.00 SOLD
[VARIOUS] Reagancomics, Khyber Press Publications 1984, edition unstated. Softcover. Excellent collection featuring Trudeau, Auth, Locher, Oliphant, Breathed and many more.Introduction by Ralph Nader, foreword by Morley Safer. Corner bumps and light spine wear. Very good. $10.00
[VARIOUS] The Sting Of The Bee : 125 Years of Editorial Cartoons from the
Sacramento Bee, Sacramento Bee 1982, edition unstated. Oblong quarto .
Chronicle of California through the eyes of Sacramento Bee editorial
cartoonists Arthur Buel, Harold Wahl, Newton Pratt and, best of all, Dennis
Renault. Very good+ in good dustjacket. $20.00 SOLD
[VARIOUS] The Story Of America In Cartoons, Museum of Cartoon Art undated
(circa 1978), edition unstated. Saddle-stitched softcover. One of the best
collections of great cartoons and cartoonists you'll ever find. Light general
wear, very good. $20.00
[VARIOUS] - Strip Search, Andrews McMeel 1999, 2nd printing. Softcover. Compilation of the best of the college newspaper cartoonists around the country. Some really good stuff here, we'll be hearing much more from some of these folks. As new except very slight edge bumps. $6.00
[VARIOUS] - A Treasury of Civil War Humor edited by Sylvia Dannett, Thomas Yoseloff 1963, edition unstated. Quarto. This volume does contain a good amount of prose humor, but its strength is in the tremendous array of cartoons gleaned from the various magazines of the day. Lots of uncommon and interesting cartoons that you won't find elsewhere. Fine in fair dj (1/2" chunk out on front cover, otherwise very good). $25.00
[VARIOUS] - War Cartoons from the Chicago Tribune, Tribune Company 1942,
edition unstated. Small folio. Huge and lavish reprinting of cartoons by
McCutcheon, Orr, Parrish and Somdal with quite a few in color. This book covers
the short period December 8 1941 through September 28 1942. An impressive
production. Hinges weak, wear to edges, good+, no dustjacket. $25.00
SOLD
[VARIOUS] - War Heads, Penguin Books 1983. Edition unstated. Softcover. A
collection of cartoons about nulear war and weapons produced for the Nuclear
Weapons Freeze Campaign. An excellent collection featuring the works of many
editorial, strip and gag cartoonists. Moderate shelf wear, very good. $7.50.
[UNKNOWN] The Colorkins - The Little Painters From Rainbow Trail - A Story-Painting Book. M.A. Donohue 1922, edition unstated but presumably first. The Colorkins are a passable imitation for Palmer Cox's Brownies in this charming child's coloring and drawing book. Color and b&w interior pages alternate (the child is supposed to color to match the facing pages). A few of the blank pages have been drawn on and a couple of the b&w pages have had a little half-hearted coloring, mostly the book is clean though. Wonderful color cover. Edge bumps, light soiling. Good condition, no dj (as issued). $25.00 SOLD
[BARTON, RALPH] - Gentlemen Prefer Blondes by Anita Loos, Boni & Liveright 1926, 13th printing. A dozen or more illustrations by Barton. A little wear along board edges. Very good, no dj. $5.00 SOLD
[BIRCH, REGINALD] - Farming It by Henry A. Shute, Grosset & Dunlap 1909, edition unstated. About a dozen illustrations by Birch, all printed with blank page backing but not plates. Book is slightly cocked, a little minor soiling to boards. Good+, no dj. $10.00
[BOLTINOFF, HENRY] - Characters ... Always Characters by Carl Goerch, Edwards & Broughton 1945, stated "first and only printing". Dozens of excellent interior cartoons plus illustrated dj by Boltinoff. Inscribed by the author. Very light wear to book and dj. Very good+ in a very good dj. $40.00
[BURNS, CHARLES] - The Actual Adventures of Michael Missing by Michael Hickins, Knopf 1991, first edition. Illustrated dustjacket by Charles Burns. No interior illustrations. Minor shelfwear and corner bumps. Fine in very good+ dj. $5.00
[COLLIER, NATE] - Will Rogers' Illiterate Digest by Will Rogers, Readers League of America 1928, edition unstated. 29 cartoons by Nate Collier. 1/2" chunk ripped but present on top edge of spine, otherwise excellent exterior condition. Interior pages browned. Fair/good, no dj. $7.50 SOLD
[DENSLOW, W.W. and others] - Ben King's Verse edited by Nixon Waterman, Forbes 1906, 13th printing. Illustrated in plates by a laundry list of artists including Denslow, John T. McCutcheon, Horace Taylor and T.E. Powers. Rear hinge cracked, front started, edges bumped. Good-, no dj. $12.50
[FROST, A.B.] - Uncle Remus and his Friends by Joel Chandler Harris, Houghton-Mifflin/Riverside Press 1892. Edition unstated but believed to be first. 12 plates plus illustrated front board and spine by Frost. Edge bumps, spine ends a bit frayed, spine slightly darkened, gilt lettering nice and bright, hinges weak. Tissue on frontispiece plate has pencil tracing. Good, no dj. $40.00
[GREEN, BERT] - Love Letters of an Interior Decorator - See America Thirst by Bert Green, Stokes 1929, 2nd printing. Illustrated throughout plus dj cartoon by Green. Funny book about prohibition and bootlegging. 1.5" board separation at spine but book is tight, bumped corners. Rare dustjacket has general wear, 3" separation at spine. Looks better than it sounds. Good in good- dj. $17.50
[GROSS, MILT] - Famous Fimmales witt odder Ewents from Heestory by Milt Gross, Doubleday Doran 1928, stated "First Edition". Gross' hilarious Jewish dialect stories with tons of his cartoons. Soiled boards and bumped corners. Good-, no dj. $15.00 SOLD
[HERRIMAN, GEORGE] - The Lives and Times of Archy and Mehitabel by Don Marquis, Doubleday 1942? (year not given but definitely wartime). Dozens of illustrations by Herriman of a Krazy Kat stand-in, but you knew that, didn't you. Pretty little wartime edition with Herriman illustrations on front and rear boards. Nice shape, just a little rubbing at spine extremities. Very good, no dj (as issued?). $20.00
[HERRIMAN, GEORGE] Krazy Kat by Jay Cantor, Knopf 1988, first edition. A truly bizarre novel starring Krazy and Ignatz. Chapter pages by Herriman, dustjacket by an unknown artist. Fine in fine dj. $15.00
[HEROLD, DON] There Ought To Be A Law by Don Herold, Dutton 1926, edition unstated. Wonderful book full of Herold's prose and graphic humor, much of it from Life, Judge and College Humor . Nice illustrated boards, minor edge chips and soiling, bumped edges. Good, no dj (as issued?). $15.00
[HEROLD, DON] So Human by Don Herold, Dutton 1924, edition unstated. Wonderful book full of Herold's prose and graphic humor, much of it from Life and Judge. Illustrated boards, edge chips and soiling, bumped edges. Good, no dj (as issued?). $15.00
[HIRSCHFELD, AL] Westward Ha! by S.J. Perelman, Simon & Schuster 1948, second printing. Dozens of illustrations including dj by Hirschfeld. Minor edge bumps, dj just a bit rough at some edges. Very good+ in good dj. $25.00
[KELLY, WALT] - The Glob by John O'Reilly and Walt Kelly, Viking 1952, second printing before publication. Dozens of fine Kelly illustrations in this very scarce book. Boards are slightly discolored along edges, minor bumping to some edges. Dustjacket is nice and clean but has two chunks out at top and bottom of spine, several blind tears along edges as well. Very good- book in a poor/fair dj. $30.00 SOLD
[KENT, ROCKWELL] The Decameron by Boccaccio, translated by Richard Aldington. 32 gorgeous tinted plates by Kent plus additional chapter heads and other drawings. Very good+, no dj. $15.00 SOLD
[KIRBY, ROLLIN and others] - Hoover and his Times by Edwin Emerson, Garden City Publishing 1932, edition unstated. Illustrated with dozens of political cartoons, most by Kirby but also Weed, Darling and others. Edges lightly bumped, owner stamp on ffep. Very good, no dj. $7.50 SOLD
[KIRN, FRANCIS] - Blue Streak and Doctor Medusa by Art Elder, Whitman 1946, edition unstated. This scarce Whitman book is about an original superhero named Blue Streak. I'm not familiar with Francis Kirn, but the dozen or so illustrations plus illustrated endpapers are excellent - reminds me of Russell Keaton's Flyin' Jenny work. Corner bumps, tattered edge to top rear spine, interior pages are browned (very typical for a Whitman book), a bookworm has run a hole through the bottoms of about 40 pages (doesn't affect text). Fair, no dj. $7.50 SOLD
[KLING, KEN] - How I Pick Winners by Ken Kling, Greystone 1948, edition unstated. Illustrated throughout by Kling including great frontispiece with Joe and Asbestos. Al edges well bumped, otherwise great condition. Good/very good, no dj. $15.00 SOLD
[MACNELLY, JEFF] A Political Bestiary by Eugene J. McCarthy and James J. Kilpatrick, Avon stated first printing 1979. Trade softcover. Hilarious book in which political concepts are described as odd animals (like the Flexible Goal, the Bloated Bureaucracy). Wonderfully illustrated throughout by MacNelly. Light shelf wear. Fine-. $10.00
[MCCUTCHEON, JOHN T.] - Congressman Pumphrey The People's Friend by John T. McCutcheon, Bobbs-Merrill 1907, first. Octavo. Collection of McCutcheon's Bird Center cartoons and columns. Spine sunned, edge wear, white overlay outlining illustration on front board is chipping in spots. Good. $12.50
[MCCUTCHEON, JOHN T.] Indiana-Intellectually She Rolls Her Own by Irvin S. Cobb, Doran 1924, edition unstated. 5 interior cartoons plus endpapers, boards and dustjacket all by McCutcheon. Minor edge bumps, light edge wear to dj. Very good in good+ dj. $25.00
[MCCUTCHEON, JOHN T.] - Love Sonnets of an Office Boy by S.E.Kiser,
Forbes & Company 1902, first edition. 16mo. Humorous poems profusely
illustrated by McCutcheon. These originally ran in the Chicago Record-Herald ,
McCutcheon's first paper before he went to the Tribune. Water stain on front
board, rubbed boards. Good-. $15.00
[OPPER, FREDERICK BURR] - The Hoosier Schoolmaster by Edward Eggleston, Grosset and Dunlap revised edition, 1913. 5 plates by Opper with several additional plates by W.E.B. Starkweather. Minor bumps to boards, imperfection in cloth binding makes the cloth pucker up a bit in places. Rare dustjacket has a few short blind tears along the edges. Very good in good dj. $27.50
[OPPER, FREDERICK BURR] - Bill Nye's History Of The United States , Lippincott 1894, edition unstated but 1st. Autographed by Nye on ffep. Hundreds of illustrations by Opper. General wear, lower spine has been repaired, slightly cocked, front hinge started. Good-, no dj. $40.00 SOLD
[OPPER, FREDERICK BURR] - Samantha At Saratoga by Josiah Allen's wife, Farm & Fireside Library 1895, first thus. Over a dozen illustrations by Opper. Very unusual for this era, this is a small paperback book, apparently sold by subscription. Remarkable that it has survived. Wraps worn, sun-bleached and soiled but nice and solid. Good-. $7.50
[OPPER, FREDERICK BURR and others] - Mister Dooley's Philosophy , R.H. Russell 1900, edition unstated but believed first. Over a dozen illustrations by Opper, plus several plated by E.W. Kemble and a color frontispiece plate by William Nicholson. Excellent condition with minor edge bumps, frontispiece plate is loose but present. Very good, no dj. $30.00
[PRICE, GEORGE] - How To Be Deliriously Happy (The Foible Gompkin Method) by Ira Wallach, Schuman 1950, edition unstated. Price contributes over a dozen cartoons to this very funny book that satirizes self-help manuals. Book is in super condition, dj has some blind tears. Near fine, good dj. $10.00
[ROCKWELL, NORMAN and others] St. Nicholas magazine bound volume November 1914-April 1915. These bound issues contain some of the very first work of Norman Rockwell, as well as works by other noted illustrators including Arthur Rackham, Reginald Birch, Norman Price. Harrison Cady also illustrated original serialized stories by Thornton Burgess. Original gold lettered boards, some discolored spots on front and rear boards, front and rear hinges mostly broken, interior in excellent condition. Fair+, no dj as issued. $45.00 SOLD
[SANSONE, LEONARD] - Semi-Private by Sgt. Edward J. O'Leary, Putnam 1943, 2nd printing. Sansone provides over a dozen full page illustrations and front board illustration for this WWII era humor book. Corners bumped, top spine edge badly blunted. Good, no dj as issued. $10.00
[SPIEGELMAN, ART] - Derby Dugan's Depression Funnies by Tom DeHaven, Metropolitan Books 1996, first edition. Fascinating novel about a 1930's newspaper cartoonist. Spiegelman contributes jacket illustration and a 1930s style Sunday page of the fictional comic strip Derby Dugan. Published at $23.00. Fine in fine dj. $15.00
[TAYLOR, RICHARD] - Half A Dollar Is Better Than None by Nicholas DiMinno, Doubleday 1953, edition unstated. About two dozen illustrations by Taylor. Minor edge bumps. Verg good+, no dj. $7.50 SOLD
[TAYLOR, RICHARD] Nothing Brightens the Garden Like Primrose Pants by Denys Parsons, Hanover House 1955, edition unstated. Profusely illustrated by Taylor. Corners bumped, dj has light soiling, edges a bit tattered. Very good in good dj. $15.00 SOLD
[THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE] - Vanity Fair by William Makepeace Thackeray, Lippincott 1886. Volumes 1 and 2 of The Works of Thackeray. Hundreds of illustrations by the author. Light spine wear, volume 1 has some discolored spots mostly on rear board, some foxing to first and last few pages of both volumes. Solid good, no dj as issued. $20.00
[WILLIAMS, GLUYAS] - Father of the Bride by Edward Streeter, Simon & Schuster book club edition 1949. Dozens of wonderful illustrations by Williams, plus endpapers and dj. Book very good+, dj good. $6.50
[WILLIAMS, GLUYAS] - Daily Except Sundays, or What Every Commuter Should Know by Edward Streeter, Simon & Schuster 1938, edition unstated. Dozens of great full-page cartoons by Williams plus illustrated front board. Spine sunned, endpapers foxed, corners bumped, but nice tight book. Good+, no dj. $10.00
[WILSON, GAHAN] - Eddy Deco's Last Caper by Gahan Wilson, Times Books, 1987 first edition. Illustrated throughout by Wilson, who also wrote the book. Illustrated boards, no dj as issued. Very good+. $10.00 SOLD
[VARIOUS] - The Century Magazine, bound volume November 1886-April 1887. Illustrators include A.B. Frost, E.W. Kemble, Winslow Homer. Beautiful leather-bound edition with gold embossed lettering in great shape. Good+. $17.50 SOLD
[VARIOUS] - The Century Magazine, bound volume May-October 1884. Rebound in newer library binding, ex-lib. Near fine condition. $10.00 SOLD
[VARIOUS] Harper's Magazine, bound volume June-November 1872. Lovely woodcut illustrations throughout. A spot of foxing here and there, leather binding nice and solid with just a bit of edge wear. Good. $25.00
[VARIOUS] The Humorous Mister Lincoln, Keith W. Jennison, Bonanza Books
1965. Edition unstated. Octavo. Selections from Lincoln's voluminous witty
writings. Generously illustrated by rare period cartoons. Fine in very good
dustjacket. $12.50
[HOFF, SYD] Learning To Cartoon by Syd Hoff, Stravon 1966, edition unstated but definitely first. Signed and inscribed to contributing cartoonist Jim Ivey by Syd Hoff, in turn inscribed by Ivey to another. Ostensibly an instructional book, but mainly an excuse to print works by almost 100 great cartoonists. Contributors include Ernie Bushmiller, Milt Caniff, Al Capp, Roy Crane, Rudolph Dirks, Bud Fisher, Chester Gould, George Herriman, Charles Schulz and many, many more. Corner bumps to boards, dustjacket has two chunks out at top and bottom of spine with additional edge fraying. Very good in good- dj. $50.00 SOLD
[WEBB, FRANK] How To Make Faces by Frank Webb, B.A. Kroll 1940, unstated first. Basic cartoon instruction by the creator of the syndicated panel Kartoon Kollege. Many illustrations from this feature. Softcover book with moderate spine stress, otherwise nice. Just a few of the practice pages have minor pencil marks as the original owner used his own paper (which I found in the back of the book and will be included). Very uncommon book. Good+. $12.50 SOLD
CARTOONING/ILLUSTRATION REFERENCE/HISTORY/CRITICISM
[ARMITAGE, SHELLEY] Kewpies And Beyond - The World of Rose O'Neill by Shelley Armitage, Mississippi University Press 1995, first trade printing. Thorough biography of O'Neill and her cartoon and illustration work in addition to lots about the Kewpies. As new trade paperback. $15.00
[CRAVEN, THOMAS] Cartoon Cavalcade, Simon & Schuster1943, edition
unstated. Quarto. A super reference when looking up cartoonists that don't
appear in most references - this book does an incredible job of showing work by
pretty much everyone who was anyone in the field. Light wear, very good-. $7.50
SOLD
[DANIELS, LES] - Comix - A History of Comic Books In America by Les
Daniels, graphics by Mad Peck Studios, Bonanza Books 1971, edition unstated.
Quarto hardcover with dustjacket. One of the comic book histories that
thankfully doesn't take it's subject too seriously - what a combination with a
great selection of complete reprint stories (some in color) and the lunacy of
Mad Peck Studios! Book fine, dustjacket has price sticker on back, otherwise
very good. $25.00
[GLUBOK, SHIRLEY] - The Art Of The Comic Strip by Shirley Glubok, Macmillan 1979, first edition. Large format hardcover traces the history of comic strips with many large illustrations by masters of the form. Neat illustrated boards with cartoons of Little Orphan Annie on the front, Buck Rogers on the back. Edgewear and minor rubbing. Very good-, no dj. $10.00 SOLD
[KELLY, WALT] All Natural Pogo by Norman Hale with illustrations by Walt Kelly, Thinkers Books 1991, stated first edition. Softcover book traces the early history of Pogo with author's analysis. Excellent appendices trace first appearances of characters and other landmarks in the development of Pogo. As new. $7.50
[MCCUTCHEON, JOHN T.] - Drawn From Memory by John T. McCutcheon,
Bobbs-Merrill 1950, edition unstated. Octavo. One of my favorite cartoonist
biographies - lots of meat on the cartooning business. What can you say about a
cartoonist who bought himself a tropical island and lived there for long
stretches while on the payroll of the Chicago Tribune! Good, no dj. $30.00
SOLD
[PERRY, GEORGE] - The Penguin Book of Comics, Penguin Books 1967, edition unstated. Softcover quarto. One of the scarcer histories of the medium, this book covers a lot of ground ignored by other histories. Very light wear, fine-. $25.00
[PERRY, GEORGE] - The Penguin Book of Comics. Same as above except that some cad has razored out almost a dozen pages of illustrations. Otherwise light wear, minor soiling. $3.00
[SHERIDAN, MARTIN] - Comics And Their Creators, Luna Press 1971,
facsimile edition of the 1944 original. Softcover octavo. The original book to
cover the history of comic strips, the interviews are still one of a kind
glimpses at some of these cartoonists. Moderate wear, good+. $15.00
SOLD
[WAUGH, COULTON] - The Comics, Luna Press 1974, facsimilie edition of the
1947 original. Octavo softcover. One of the earliest serious references to
American comic strips is still a delight to read and important in any
cartooniing library. Very good. $20.00
FOREIGN LANGUAGE BOOKS - CARTOON, COMIC, REFERENCE
[BALCIOGLU, SEMILY] - Karikatur Albumu, undated 1950s, Turkish?. A collection of political and gag cartoons. Small softcover, minor soiling, interior pages tanned. Good. $2.50 SOLD
[BEHRENDT, F.] - Geen Grapjes A.U.B., 1956. A collection of political cartoons from the Netherlands. Oblong softcover, plastic coating on wraps has discolored to a yellowish tinge, some soiling and foxing. Good-. $3.50 SOLD
[BROCKMANN, H.M.] - Das Deutsche Wunder-Ein ABC in Karikaturen, 1955, Germany. Oversized softcover of politically oriented gag cartoons. General wear. Good. $10.00 SOLD
[CAMERINI] - 200 Disegni Politici, undated 1940s-50s. A collection of political cartoons, INSCRIBED by the artist. Thick oblong softcover. Covers are oversized (like an old pulp magazine), so the edges are a bit crushed. Light soil and some foxing. Blackened spots at spine where glue has changed color. Looks better than it sounds. $15.00 SOLD
[DONCKER, KO] Wezens die je Toch Nooit Ziet, 1957, Netherlands. A paperback book of rather macabre little cartoons. Light wear, some foxing. Good. $2.50 SOLD
[DURER, ALBRECHT] Albrecht Durer ein Deutscher Heiland, 1923, Germany. Apparently a biography of Durer. Several plates of Durer's works including self-portrait frontispiece. Cocked spine, front hinge started. Good+, no dj. $10.00
[FACKELTRAGER-VERLAG] - Szewczuks Kleines Welttheater 1958 - A collection of gag cartoons and caricatures with text in German. Small chunk out at top of spine, general light soiling to boards. Good-, no dj. $2.50 SOLD
[FLORA, PAUL] - Trauerflora, 1958 - a collection of pantomime cartoons. Flora is, I believe, Austrian but this book was published in Switzerland. Small hardcover, spine has about a 1/2" tear at the bottom, some foxing or soiling (not sure which) on front board. Good-, no dj. $2.50 SOLD
[GARRIDO] - Madrilenos en Serie, 1946 - a collection of Spanish humor cartoons in a superb clean style (cross Rea Irvin with Don Herold and you'll come close to Garrido). Hardcover, front board held on with tape, book has a light waterstain running throughout. Poor condition but wonderful cartoons. $5.00 SOLD
[IRONIMUS] - Shwarz Auf Weiss, 1960 - a collection of political and gag cartoons in German. Small oblong softcover, light wear and soiling. Good. $5.00 SOLD
[JANSSON, TOVE] - Muumipeikko Number 1, 1958. A Finnish comic strip collection. Large oblong softcover, light soiling, corners bumped. Good. $5.00 SOLD
[KOHLER, H.E.] - Pardon Wird Nicht Gegeben!, 1957. A collection of gag and political cartoons in German. Small oblong hardcover, edges bumped, some soling to boards. Good, no dj. $5.00 SOLD
[KOLFHAUS, HERBERT] - Politik Aus Leichter Hand, 1958. A collection of political cartoons. Oblong hardcover, edges bumped and some soiling to boards. Good, no dj. $5.00 SOLD
[MAHOOD, KENNETH] - Da War Ich Sprachlos, 1961, Germany. A collection of pantomime gag cartoons. Pocket book. General light wear and soiling. Good. $2.50 SOLD
[QUINO] - Mafalda Book Five, undated circa 1970s. A collection of the comic strip Mafalda (a strip popular enough that it was translated and sold to the U.S. market for a time). Small oblong hardcover, minor wear. Good+. $2.50
[SURURY] - Karikatur Albumu, undated 1950s. Turkish gag cartoons plus a few editorial cartoons. Softcover in bad shape - spine has been reinforced with tape, pencil and crayon markings on some interior pages and back cover. Poor. $1.00 SOLD
[ZILLE, HEINRICH] - Das Zillebuch by Hans Ostwald, 1929. Apparently a biography of Zille, great German cartoonist, hundreds of illustrations. Hardcover is cocked, boards have water stains along the top, interior pages have small waterstains at top edges. Light wear and soiling. Fair, no dj. $7.50 SOLD
[VARIOUS] - En-Esser-Tjes, undated, late 50s - a collection of gag cartoons by various European artists, mostly pantomime, that are apparently reprinted from a publication titled "Tussen de Rails". Published in the Netherlands. Small oblong softcover books. Some soiling to cover. Good-. $2.50 SOLD
[VARIOUS] - Konrad Sprach Die Frau Mama - Adenauer In Der Karikatur , 1955 - A collection of cartoons by various cartoonists reprinted from the German publication Der Karikatur. Minor soiling and corner bumps, large hardcover with illustrated boards. Good, no dj. $5.00 SOLD
[VARIOUS] - Die Oberen Zehntaufend (Kulturbilder aus dem Simplicissimus Band 3), 1905. A beautiful little book of cartoons from the classic German humor magazine Simplicissimus. Corners bumped, pink boards have discolored somewhat, name in pen on front board. Good, no dj. $20.00 SOLD
[VARIOUS] - Hitler In Der Karikatur Der Welt, 1933. This book is a true treasure. Hitler allowed this book to be published to show his enemies that the Nazis could laugh at themselves (the cartoons poke fun at his regime). Later in the thirties when book-burnings became a favorite activity of the Nazis this book was banned and almost all copies were burned. This copy was actually torn in half (the interior, not the boards) in preparation for a book-burning. Somehow the book was saved from this fate (if only the book could talk!). Other than the obvious and historic flaw, the book is in surprisingly good condition. Boards show some foxing, a little of the spine lettering has flaked off, hinges unbelievably in good shape. Good (not counting the interior pages all being torn in half), no dj. $150.00
Cartoon & Illustration Related
Magazines
PROZINE - Cartoonist Profiles #43 - Corky Trinidad, Charles Bissell, Grim Natwick, Mort Walker, Milt Caniff, Bob Gustafson, Jim Morin, I. Klein on animation, etc. $25.00
PROZINE - Cartoonist Profiles #49 - new Dallas strip, Preston Blair, Zim, Ding Darling, Grim Natwick, Johnny Hart, Larry (Kit 'n Carlyle) Wright, Hank Ketcham, John Canemaker on Tex Avery, Duncan Macpherson, etc. $25.00
PROZINE - Cartoonist Profiles #52 - Art (The Born Loser) Sansom, Hanna-Barbera, Don Martin, Rechin & Wilder (Crock), Dan Dowling, NEAs Christmas strips, Zim, Ed (Priscilla's Pop) Sullivan, etc. $15.00
PROZINE - Cartoonist Profiles #54 - Reuben Awards, political cartooning, James (Sonny Pew) Estes, Great Comic Cats, Grim Natwick reviews Disney art book, Daniel Fitzpatrick, The Secret of Nimh, Bob Dunn, Nancy Beiman, Bob Bindig, Dick (Hubert) Wingert, Zim, Alex Toth on lettering, etc. $15.00
PROZINE - Cartoonist Profiles #95 - Eric Gurney, Forman & Templeton (Motley's Crew), Tom (Funky Winkerbean) Batiuk, Dana (Bound & Gagged) Summers, Tim Menees, Reuben Awards, American Greetings, Brian (Pickles) Crane, poster cartooning, etc. $15.00
PROZINE - Cartoonist Profiles #96 - Barbara (Where I'm Coming From) Brandon, Drew Stuzan on movie posters, William Canty on self-syndication, R.C. Harvey on new Pogo, computer animation, Bob (Moose Miller) Weber, George Herriman's Early Years, William Costello, etc. $15.00
PROZINE - Cartoonist Profiles #97 - Hagar The Horrible 20th anniversary,
Disney's Aladdin movie, R.C. Harvey on Sergio Aragones (part 1), Ask Leo, Dave
by Dave Miller, editorial cartoonist Paul Szep, cartooning featured on TV's
"Murder, She Wrote", Lunchbucket by Rex May, book illustrator Bert Dodson, R.C.
Harvey on Kitchen Sink Press. $15.00
PROZINE - Cartoonist Profiles #98 - agent David Hendin, Close To Home by
John McPherson, cartoonist Randall Enos, NCS 1993 convention report and special
art portfolio, animator Linda Miller, R.C. Harvey on Sergio Aragones
(part 2), Tar Pit by Steve Dickenson, International Museum of Cartoon Art, The
Grizzwells by Bill Schorr, Ask Leo, comic strip cartoonist George Breisacher.
$15.00
PROZINE - Cartoonist Profiles #103 - Hi And Lois by the Walkers and the Brownes, R.C. Harvey on animating the Lion King movie, editorial cartoonist Chip Bok, Ask Leo, Luann by Greg Evans, Nancy Beiman on animation, Real Life Adventures by Lance Aldrich and Gary Wise, Tom McCormick on the Reuben Awards, Howard Munce on cartoonist Ralph Barton, Bill Crouch Jr. on Gasoline Alley. $15.00
PROZINE - Cartoonist Profiles #105 - Mallard Fillmore by Bruce Tinsley,
R.C. Harvey on 19th century comic strips, the new Terry And The Pirates strip,
Ask Leo, Elliot Caplin on All Capp, behind the scenes at the live-action Dick
Tracy movie, editorial cartoonist Jerry Holbert, Thatch by Jeff Shesol, Steve
Canyon ghost cartoonist Dick Rockwell, David Astor on Editor & Publisher
magazine, caricaturist Gerry Gersten. $15.00
PROZINE - Cartoonist Profiles #106 - Art Wood on the National Gallery of
Caricature and Cartoon Art, United Media's new website, Between Friends by
Sandra Bell-Lundy, Speed Bump by Dave Coverly, NCS 1995 convention coverage
with lots of special art, Universal Press Syndicate editor Lee Salem, R.C.
Harvey on the birth of the modern comic strip, Bebe's Kids animated series by
Bruce Smith, Ask Leo, Comic Strip Classics postage stamps, Mad Raccoons
by Cathy Hill, R.C. Harvey on Dick Tracy. $15.00
PROZINE - Cartoonist Profiles #107 - cartoonist Jack Cassaday, "The
Cartoonist" by Roy Paul Nelson, R.C. Harvey on early adventure strips, Ask Leo,
Bob Lindborg on computer cartooning, gag cartoonist Robert Mankoff, Bizarro by
Dan Piraro, comic strip centennial stamps, Nancy Beiman on animation, True! by
Daryl Cagle, R.C. Harvey on Morris Weiss, using historic editorial cartoons to
teach history, cartoonist Tom McCormick. $15.00
PROZINE - Cartoonist Profiles #108 - Cartoonist agent Gerald Rapp, computerized color for Sunday comics, editorial cartoonist Ranan Lurie, Johnny Hart, comic book artist Joe Simon, editorial cartoonist Steve Kelly, Kevin And Kell by Bill Holbrook, Culture Shock by Carl Moore, Paul Coker on cartoon lettering, Eek And Meek by Howie Schneider, R.C. Harvey on comics with a conscience, Ask Leo. $15.00
PROZINE - Cartoonist Profiles #109 - New Yorker cartoon editor Lee
Lorenz, Shoe by Jeff MacNelly, newspaper feature editor George Lockwood, Ask
Leo, R.C. Harvey on the founding of National Cartoonist Society, Rhymes With
Orange by Hilary Price, Ripley's Believe It Or Not by Don Wimmer, Kent Melton
on animation, At The Zu by Ron Ruelle, cartoonist Jim Flora, The Duplex by
Glenn McCoy, cartooning on a Macintosh,. $15.00
PROZINE - Cartoonist Profiles #110 - 60th anniversary of The Phantom, NCS
1996 convention with lots of specialty art, Graphic Storytelling by Will
Eisner, Adventures of Aaron by Aaron Warner, R.C. Harvey on the founding of
National Cartoonist Society, Zack Mosley's Smilin' Jack, gag cartoonist Nurit
Karlin, Ask Leo, Dale Messick 90th birthday. $15.00
PROZINE - Cartoonist Profiles #111 - Funky Winkerbean by Tom Batiuk, gag
cartoonist Mort Gerberg, Bil Keane's Family Circus, freelance cartoonist Jerry
Avera, editorial cartoonist Malcolm Mayes, veteran comic strip cartoonist Frank
Bolle, R.C. Harvey on Stan Lynde, Ask Leo, Flash Gordon by Jim Keefe,. $15.00
PROZINE - Cartoonist Profiles #112 - Dennis The Menace by Ron Ferdinand,
editorial cartoonist Marshall Ramsey, Ghost Story Club by Allan Zullo and Dick
Kulpa, Ziggy by Tom Wilson, gag cartoonist Betty Swords, Penmen by Gary Blehm,
Ask Leo, Mark Cohen on selling original art, Illustration House. $15.00
PROZINE - Cartoonist Profiles #113 - Amazing Spider-Man by Stan Lee, Ken
Alvine on chalk talks, Reality Check by Dave Whamond, Ask Leo, Liberty Meadows
by Frank Cho, New York Times cartoonist John S. Dykes, Ick by Rich Moyer,
Fontaine Fox and Toonerville Folks,. $15.00
PROZINE - Cartoonist Profiles #114 -coverage of 1997 NCS meeting with
lots of specialty art, International Museum of Cartoon Art, Citizen Dog by Mark
O'Hare, editorial cartoonist Henry Payne, Howard Munce on newspaper
illustration, Scrimmages by Scott Willis, Ask Leo, The Great April Fool's Day
Comic Strip Switcheroo of 1997. $15.00
PROZINE - Cartoonist Profiles #115 - editorial cartoonist Mike Luckovich,
The Dinette Set by Julie Larson, editorial cartoonist and caricaturist John
LaPick, Elliot Caplin on Al Capp, Cartoon Parade by Leland McClelland, Ask Leo,
Meg! by Greg Curfman, Luann by Greg Evans. $15.00
PROZINE - Cartoonist Profiles #116 - Hank Ketcham paints caomic strip
history, Bill Mitchell's animated online editorial cartoons, Cartoonists
& Writers Syndicate, Tradin' Paint by Geof Brooks, Jim Berry on his
squirrel cartoons, Mama's Boyz by Jim Keefe, newspaper features editor Joanne
Mamenta-Bjordahl, excerpts from Will Eisner's Graphic Storytelling,. $15.00
PROZINE - Cartoonist Profiles #119 - Blondie by Dean Young and Denis
LeBrun, Strange Brew by John Deering, Loose Parts by John Gilpin and Dave
Blazek, Jerry Jenkins on Gil Thorp and Jack Berrill, Al Bohl's Q&A, R.C.
Harvey on FoxTrot, Christopher Hart on drawing cartoons, The Potts by Jim
Russell. $15.00
PROZINE - Cartoonist Profiles #120 - 30th anniversary issue, Playboy
cartoon editor Michelle Urry, 9 Chickweed Lane by Brooke McEldowney, Doug
Marlette on the endangered editorial cartoonist, Annie by Leonard Starr, Hank
Ketcham tirade, drawing cartoon animals by Christopher Hart, Al Bohl's Q&A,
Meatloaf Night With Brewster by Mark Buford, Feet Of Clay by Chris Harding.
$15.00
PROZINE - Cartoonist Profiles #121 - Roy Doty and the new Paradigm TSA
syndicate, Nancy Beiman and Ken Alvine on Australian cartooning, Jules Feiffer,
Pat Brady interview, comics consultant Sarah Gillespie, Bill Browne on being an
animator, Al Bohl's Q&A, Chris Hart on animated feature The Prince Of
Egypt, Color Blind by Orrin Brewster. $15.00
PROZINE - Cartoonist Profiles #122 - Ernie by Bud Grace, 1999 National
Cartoonist Society meeting with lots of great specialty art, Christopher Hart
on cartooning cats, Meehan Streak by Kieran Meehan, Al Bohl's Q&A,
Lola by Steve Dickenson and Todd Clark, editorial cartoonist Paul Fell, Joe
Kubert's correspondence art courses,. $15.00
PROZINE - Cartoonist Profiles #124 - caricaturist Ralph Sallon, Agnes
comic strip by Tony Cochran, Bonzzo comic strip by John Rivas, Al Bohl's Q
& As, Detroit Free Press editor John Smyntek, Dennis The Menace by Marcus
Hamilton, Howard Beckerman on animation, Flight Deck by Peter Waldner, Chris
Hart on animated feature The Iron Giant. $15.00
PROZINE - Cartoonist Profiles #125 - Broom-Hilda 30th anniversary, Roy
Crane's scrapbook, Roy Crane unpublished comic strip series The Lost World,
Indianapolis News closes, memorial to Charles Schulz, Don Martin, Spooner by
Ted Dawson, Second Chances by Jeff Millar and Bill Hinds, editorial cartoonist
Signe Wilkinson. $15.00 SOLD
PROZINE - Cartoonist Profiles #126 - Little Orphan Annie by Jay Maeder,
coverage of the 2000 national NCS meeting with lots of great specialty art, Al
Bohl's Q&A, Washington Post Writers Group FineToon Fellowship, Soup To Nutz
by Rick Stromoski, Monkeyhouse by Pat Byrnes, Pickles by Brian Crane, editorial
cartoonist George Danby. $15.00